Privacy Statement

Introduction

  1. This Privacy Policy is the Miners Rest Motel official privacy policy and it applies to all personal information collected by the Miners Rest Motel. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.
  2. The Miners Rest Motel is committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

Collection of information

  1. Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.
  2. In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by the Miners Rest Motel:
    • if you contact the Miners Rest Motel, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
    • if you apply for a position with us, we will collect personal information as part of the recruitment process. If you are shortlisted for a position, we may collect sensitive information but only that which is relevant or necessary. Sensitive information may include health information about you or your criminal record. This information will be collected directly from you or, with your written consent, from your medical practitioner or company appointed medical practitioner, or other relevant sources; and
    • if you submit your email address to any website mailing list we may operate from time to time.
  3. At or before the time the personal information is collected by us we will take reasonable steps (including by way of making this Privacy Statement available to you) to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others

  1. We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (eg provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you, technical maintenance and the assessment of your application for employment). We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside the Miners Rest Motel or its businesses in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.
  2. In the case of short-listed employment candidates, we may disclose personal and sensitive information about you to client (third party) companies for the purpose of gaining approval for your access to their sites. Miners Rest Motel does not disclose your personal information to a party outside the Miners Rest Motel for the purpose of allowing another party to direct market their products or services to you. However, if we are introduced to a service which we believe to be of significant interest or benefit to you as an employee, we may provide your mailing address or email address for contact purposes only, unless you specifically request that your address not be provided.
  3. In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:
    • where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
    • where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public's health or safety;
    • where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
    • where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process); and
    • where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the prevention, investigation, prosecution or punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites and those third party websites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of websites that are linked to our website. The Miners Rest Motel encourages users to be aware when they leave the Miners Rest Motel’s website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Security and storage

  1. The Miners Rest Motel is committed to protecting the personal information it holds from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure. Personal information is stored in secured premises and access to the information is restricted. In addition, we may enter into confidentiality arrangements with staff.
  2. Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

Access to and correction of personal information

  1. The Miners Rest Motel is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and website users.
  2. So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information. You can request access to information by contacting the office where you originally submitted your details.
  3. Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you. A fee is payable to cover administrative costs associated with the search for information and any copies requested.
  4. If we refuse to provide you with access to or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Use of identifiers

Miners Rest Motel does not use Commonwealth identifiers as a means of identifying personal information collected about you. Complaints

  1. If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at the address below:

    The Privacy Officer
    Miners Rest Motel
    4 Great Eastern Highway
    Kalgoorlie WA 6430

  2. We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint.

Transfer of information overseas

Pursuant to the National Privacy Principles, we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country only if such transfer is permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies and may log your IP address, allowing us to identify your browser while you are using our site. Cookies do not identify you, they simply allow us to track usage matters so that we can measure the level of interest in various areas of our site. All browsers allow you to be notified when you receive a cookie and elect to either accept it or not. Your internet service provider should be able to assist you to set your preferences.

Changes to Privacy Policy

if the Miners Rest Motel decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Statement page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Statement regularly to review any amendments.

Contacting us

  1. If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, or have a privacy concern, please direct your enquiry or concern to:

    The Privacy Officer
    Miners Rest Motel
    4 Great Eastern Highway
    Kalgoorlie WA 6430

  2. Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles, we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Acceptance

You accept that your use of this website includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

GET IN TOUCH

We welcome your feedback and suggestions